Bundle more, Sell more with FoxSell Bundles Plus! Install for Free ->

Bundle more, Sell more with FoxSell Bundles Plus! Install for Free ->

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
SMOOTHIOTECH SOFTWARES PRIVATE LIMITED, including its co-founders Prakhar Shrivastava and Adhithya Vijai (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our"), is committed to protecting the privacy of our users in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("IT Rules") under the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about users of our SaaS products SmoothCode, FoxSell, and FoxCartPro (hereinafter referred to as the "Products") and their associated websites, including any related applications and services (collectively, the "Services") available at the domains www.smoothcode.io and www.foxsell.app (hereinafter referred to as the "Websites").

2. Collection of Information
We may collect information from users of the Services in a variety of ways. When a user creates an account, we may collect the user's name, email address, and other contact information. We may also collect billing information, such as credit card information, when the user subscribes to our paid Services. In addition, we may collect information about the user's usage of the Services, including information about the user's device, browser type, IP address, and other technical information.

3. Use of Information
We may use the information we collect from users for a variety of purposes, including:- Providing and improving the Services: We use the information we collect to provide the Services to our users and to improve the Services over time. This includes using the information to diagnose technical problems and to develop new features and functionality.

- Billing and account management: We use the information we collect to process payments for our paid Services and to manage user accounts.

- Marketing and communications: We may use the information we collect to send users promotional materials and other communications about our Services, subject to the user's consent. Users may withdraw their consent to receive these communications at any time by following the instructions in the communication or by contacting us directly.

- Legal compliance: We may use the information we collect to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including responding to legal requests and protecting our rights and the rights of our users.

4. Disclosure of Information
We may disclose information about our users in certain circumstances, including:- Service providers: We may disclose information to our service providers who assist us in providing the Services, such as payment processors, email service providers, and hosting providers. We ensure that our service providers are contractually bound to provide reasonable security practices and procedures for the protection of user information.

- Business transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or other sale of our business or assets, we may disclose information to the acquiring entity.

- Legal requirements: We may disclose information to comply with legal requirements, such as a subpoena, court order, or other legal process.

- Protection of rights: We may disclose information to protect our rights and the rights of our users, such as to investigate and prevent fraud or illegal activity.

5. Security
We take reasonable measures to protect the information we collect from our users against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have implemented and maintain reasonable security practices and procedures as prescribed by the IT Rules to protect user information. However, no security measure is completely foolproof, and we cannot guarantee the security of user information.

6. Data Retention
We retain user information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and to comply with legal obligations. When user information is no longer necessary for these purposes, we will securely delete or destroy the information.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Information
Users have the right to access and correct their personal information in our possession. If a user wishes to access or correct their personal information, they may do so by contacting us at [email protected]. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable time and in compliance with applicable laws.

8. Withdrawal of Consent
Users have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect the user's ability to use the Services.

9. Discrepancies and Grievances with Company
In case of any discrepancies or grievances related to the processing of user information, users may contact us at [email protected]. We will make reasonable efforts to address any such grievances and resolve the dispute in compliance with applicable laws.

10. Children's Privacy
The Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible.

11. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about users of the Services. Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user's device when the user visits a website. We use cookies to identify users, to remember user preferences and settings, and to provide targeted advertising. Users may adjust their browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being used. However, some features of the Services may not function properly without cookies.

12. Miscellaneous
- We may transfer user information to our affiliates or subsidiaries, but such transfers will be made in compliance with applicable laws.

- This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Users agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of India for any disputes arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy or the Services.

- This Privacy Policy constitutes the entire agreement between us and users regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of user information through the Services.

- If any provision of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

- Our failure to enforce any provision of this Privacy Policy shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision or of the right to enforce such provision.

13. Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us at [email protected]

1. Introduction
SMOOTHIOTECH SOFTWARES PRIVATE LIMITED, including its co-founders Prakhar Shrivastava and Adhithya Vijai (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our"), is committed to protecting the privacy of our users in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("IT Rules") under the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about users of our SaaS products SmoothCode, FoxSell, and FoxCartPro (hereinafter referred to as the "Products") and their associated websites, including any related applications and services (collectively, the "Services") available at the domains www.smoothcode.io and www.foxsell.app (hereinafter referred to as the "Websites").

2. Collection of Information
We may collect information from users of the Services in a variety of ways. When a user creates an account, we may collect the user's name, email address, and other contact information. We may also collect billing information, such as credit card information, when the user subscribes to our paid Services. In addition, we may collect information about the user's usage of the Services, including information about the user's device, browser type, IP address, and other technical information.

3. Use of Information
We may use the information we collect from users for a variety of purposes, including:- Providing and improving the Services: We use the information we collect to provide the Services to our users and to improve the Services over time. This includes using the information to diagnose technical problems and to develop new features and functionality.

- Billing and account management: We use the information we collect to process payments for our paid Services and to manage user accounts.

- Marketing and communications: We may use the information we collect to send users promotional materials and other communications about our Services, subject to the user's consent. Users may withdraw their consent to receive these communications at any time by following the instructions in the communication or by contacting us directly.

- Legal compliance: We may use the information we collect to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including responding to legal requests and protecting our rights and the rights of our users.

4. Disclosure of Information
We may disclose information about our users in certain circumstances, including:- Service providers: We may disclose information to our service providers who assist us in providing the Services, such as payment processors, email service providers, and hosting providers. We ensure that our service providers are contractually bound to provide reasonable security practices and procedures for the protection of user information.

- Business transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or other sale of our business or assets, we may disclose information to the acquiring entity.

- Legal requirements: We may disclose information to comply with legal requirements, such as a subpoena, court order, or other legal process.

- Protection of rights: We may disclose information to protect our rights and the rights of our users, such as to investigate and prevent fraud or illegal activity.

5. Security
We take reasonable measures to protect the information we collect from our users against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have implemented and maintain reasonable security practices and procedures as prescribed by the IT Rules to protect user information. However, no security measure is completely foolproof, and we cannot guarantee the security of user information.

6. Data Retention
We retain user information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and to comply with legal obligations. When user information is no longer necessary for these purposes, we will securely delete or destroy the information.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Information
Users have the right to access and correct their personal information in our possession. If a user wishes to access or correct their personal information, they may do so by contacting us at [email protected]. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable time and in compliance with applicable laws.

8. Withdrawal of Consent
Users have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect the user's ability to use the Services.

9. Discrepancies and Grievances with Company
In case of any discrepancies or grievances related to the processing of user information, users may contact us at [email protected]. We will make reasonable efforts to address any such grievances and resolve the dispute in compliance with applicable laws.

10. Children's Privacy
The Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible.

11. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about users of the Services. Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user's device when the user visits a website. We use cookies to identify users, to remember user preferences and settings, and to provide targeted advertising. Users may adjust their browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being used. However, some features of the Services may not function properly without cookies.

12. Miscellaneous
- We may transfer user information to our affiliates or subsidiaries, but such transfers will be made in compliance with applicable laws.

- This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Users agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of India for any disputes arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy or the Services.

- This Privacy Policy constitutes the entire agreement between us and users regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of user information through the Services.

- If any provision of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

- Our failure to enforce any provision of this Privacy Policy shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision or of the right to enforce such provision.

13. Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us at [email protected]

FoxSell 2023

Contact Us

Partnered with

Delight Chat

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Community

Twitter

Linkedin